Home      |     Profile     |     Film List    |    Song List    |     Lyrics     |     Photo Gallery     |      Videos

 

Sadhana Sargam: Indian playback singer, vocalist
Real Name: Sadhana Ghanekar
Date of Birth: 14th March
Hometown: Mumbai
Years active: 1982-current
Mother: Neelatai Ghanekar
Father: Purshotam Ghanekar

Sadhana Sargam is one of the popular Indian playback singers. She is most famous in Tamil film industry than Hindi film industry. Sadhana is more famous than the legendary singers Lata Mangheshkar and Asha Bhosle in Tamilnadu. She is even much popular in Sri Lanka, Singapore and Malaysia where Tamil music is listened widely.

Along with Hindi and Tamil songs, she has also sung in many other Indian languages like Marathi, Punjabi, Kannada, Telugu, Assami, Oriya, Nepali, Gujarati, Bengali, Rajasthani and Kashmiri. She had sung in every South Indian language except Malayalam.

Sadhana Sargam's real name is Sadhana Ghanekar. The second name Sargam was given to her by the renowned music director Kalyanji. Kalyanji said her that her first name Sadhana is related to music, so her second name should also resemble something related to music and like this she get renamed. Since then Sadhana is using Sargan as her second name.

Sadhana Sargam received a Indian National Award for a Tamil song 'Pattu Solli' from film Azhagi in 2002. With this she became the first North Indian singer to receive National Award for a South Indian song. Sadhana Sargam is Maharashtrian but she is much famous in Tamilnadu. Sadhana Sargam also had won Zee Cine Awards for the song 'Kuch Naa Kaho' from film Kuch Naa Kaho in 2004.

Sadhana Sargam is one of the few singers who can sing classical as well as light music easily. Although she is versatile, she has sung most of the romantic and slow numbers in Bollywood. Sadhana is also famous for her stage shows especially along with music director A.R.Rahman. She also has sung with K.J. Yesudas on stage. Sadhana had sung  many times for A.R. Rahman for Tamil, Telgu and Hindi films. She came to global recognition when she sung for Rahman's international direction Warriors of Heaven and Earth. Apart from Rahman the other composer who used her voice often was Ilayaraja. Along with these masters, she also has worked with almost every top composer of India.

Sadhana again become the reason of Hirudhayanath Mangeshkar's praise when she sung at the classical concert on the occasion of Mangeshkar's 100th birthday in 2006.

Her popular songs includes 'Pehla Nasha Pehla Ghuma' from Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar, 'Kuchh Naa Kaho' from Kuchh Naa Kaho, 'Humko Malloom Hai' from Jaan-E-Maan, 'Chupake Se' from Saathiya and 'Snehidhane' from Alaipayuthey which is also the Tamil version of 'Chupake Se'.

Sadhana Sargam took her first musical lessons from her mother Neelatai Ghanekar. Later she took a training by the music master Pandit Jasraj. Sadhana learnt classical music for seven years. She is best in classical, but she can sung light filmy songs as well. The singer is very busy in South. Now trips from Mumbai to Chennai are part of her everyday life. While her latest additions to Bollywood are Sanjay Leela Bhansali's Saawariya and Abhishek Bachchan starrer Drona.

 Non-film Albums

  • Vaada
  • Oh My Love
  • Kabhi Aasoon Kabhi Khushboo Kabhi Nagma
Sadhana Sargam - Lyricist Filmography
  • Paandav (1995)
National Award
  • 2002 - for song 'Pattu Solli' - from movie Azhagi
Zee Cine Awards
  • 2004 - for song 'Kuch Naa Kaho' - from film Kuch Naa Kaho (2003)

 

 

  © 2008 - Lakshman Sruthi. All Rights Reserved                                                         Feedback   |    Contact Us    |    Home